On the conference agenda page you will find an hour by hour listing of the conference events, presenters, presentation locations, and the conference strands. Highlights include: Thursday night’s kick-off event, our keynote speaker Vivian Vasquez on Friday, June 26 at 9:15am, and Saturday night’s NAMLE awards and International MIL awards. Please join us for these events.  NAMLE 2015 Conference Booklet is available here!

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Thursday 8:30am – 4:00pm

A limited number of seats are available for a special pre-conference symposium titled, “Yes And…A Symposium on Media Literacy Education and Early Childhood”.

Thursday 5:30pm

Conference Kick-off event:
String Theory School, 1600 Vine Street
5:30pm Tours of String Theory School
6:30pm Reception
6:45pm Panel discussion Merchants of Doubt
Join us tonight for a lively discussion and screening of the Participant Media documentary “Merchants of Doubt”, inspired by the acclaimed book by Naomi Oreskes and Erik Conway. We’ll be screening clips of the film and discussing issues explored by the film, such as news literacy, the power of “spin”, information literacy, and the influence of pundits-for-hire.

The panel will be moderated by LuAnn Cahn, former investigative journalist with NBC10.

PANELISTS INCLUDE:
Alan Miller
Kelly McBride
Sam Reed
Nazir Alston

Friday, June 26, 2015

Friday 7:30am
Registration Begins

Friday 8:30am – 9:15am
Welcome from Sherri Hope Culver, Conference Chair; Vanessa Domine, Program Chair; David Boardman, Dean, Temple University School of Media and Communication; Alton Grizzle, UNESCO


Friday 9:15am – 10:00am

Vivian VasquezWe are excited that Vivian Vasquez will be our opening keynote speaker: Vivian is a literacy professor, bestselling author, and award-winning educator. www.vivianvasquez.com. The title of Vivian’s keynote is Powerful and Pleasurable Teaching and Learning: Creating Space for Critical Literacy and Technology in Education


Friday 10:15am – 11:15am

Session: Interdisciplinary, New Media, and Emerging Technology Connections in the Media Arts Classroom
Presenter(s): Laura Gomez-Mesquita, Max Foehringer Merchant
Where: Independence
Strand: Youth Media


Session: Active Audience and Connected Content: Exploring the APPumentary Format as an Educational Resource Pringle
Presenter(s): Ramona Pringle
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers


Session: Celebrating Civic Engagement within Participatory Cultures
Where: Salon 3
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialoguep>

1. Borderless Citizens: How a participatory generation is reshaping Global Culture
Presenter(s): Mihailidis Paul

2. Democracy and Civic Participation in Collaborative Online International Learning
Presenter(s): Stephen Mauricio Miraglia

3. Connecting Young Citizen Journalists using CNNs iReport in the classroom
Presenter(s): Pamela Morris


Session: Celebrating MLE Research & Praxis I
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Research and Praxis

1. Transforming Teacher Education through Media Education: Transdisciplinary Participatory Action Research
Presenter(s): Melda Yildiz

2. Quality MLE at school. Defining and evaluating good practices.
Presenter(s): Damiano Felini

3. Teacher Motivations for Digital and Media Literacy in Turkey
Presenter(s): Renee Hobbs, Sait Tuzel


Session: International Landscapes of Media and Information Literacy
Strand: Research and Praxis
Where: Georgian

1. Struggling with Culturally Embedded Obstacles to Media and Information Literacy: The Global Alliance for Partnerships on Media and Information Literacy (GAPMIL) Action Plan for Asia-Pacific Chapter
Presenter(s): Kyoko Murakami

2. The Canadian Digital Literacy Landscape
Presenter(s): Michael Hoechsmann, Matthew Johnson, Helen DeWaard


Friday 11:30am – 12:30pm

Session: Designing a Global Student Square at the Stanford d.school
Presenter(s): Beatrice Motamedi, Simon Greenhill, Casey Miller
Where: Independence
Strand: Youth Media


Session: Digital skills and the common core “a professional development “boot camp”
Presenters: Ed Madison
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers


Session: Exploring the Intersections of Production, Pedagogy, and Advocacy in Media Literacy Education: Possibilities for Research and Praxis
Presenter(s): Emily Bailin,Kelsey Greene,Deidre Morgenthaler, Elizaveta Friesem, Donnell Probst, Yonty Friesem
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Research and Praxis


Session: Cultural Paradigms and Key Concepts- Lessons from Iran, Bhutan and Beyond
Presenter(s): Cyndy Scheibe, Christopher Sperry
Where: Salon 3
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue


Session: Celebrating MLE in Early Childhood
Where: Georgian

1. Conquering US Child Online Privacy Mandates: Empowering Educators with Consent Tools to Grant Kids Access to Online Media Resources
Presenter(s): Denise Tayloe
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers

2. Media and information literacy education standards for children. An overview of international developments and strategies
Presenter(s): Maria Henkel
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue

3. Family Connections: Media Literacy in the Home
Presenter(s): Jessica Harvey
Strand: Research and Praxis

4. Media Literacy Education from a Childhood Studies Perspective
Presenter(s): Ellen Malven
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers


Friday 12:30pm – 1:30pm

Lunch Break & Exhibit Hall


Friday 1:45pm – 2:45pm

Session: Proud2Bme: Civic Engagement in a Hyper-Connected World
Presenter(s): Bobbie Eisenstock, Claire Mysko, Lauren Llanos
Where: Independence
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers/NAMLE’s Core Principles of Media Literacy Education/Youth Media


Session: Critical Media Literacy in Teacher Education
Presenter(s): Jeff Share, Steven Funk, Lily Ning
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers


Session: Making to Learn: Connective Dimensions of a High School Media Makerspace
Presenter(s): Amy Stornaiuolo, Phil Nichols, Veena Vasudevan, Jin Kyeong Jung, Samuel Reed
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Research and Praxis


Session: Muslim, Female, YouTubers Speak Back: Collaborating on a Documentary for Teacher Education
Presenter(s): Diane Watt, Fartousa Siyad, Kayf Abdulqadir, Hodan Hujaleh
Strand: Intercultural /International Dialogue
Where: Salon 3 Friday 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Session: It’s like Fan-Fiction for Social Justice…In the Classroom
Presenter(s): Benjamin Thevenin, Bob Bauer, Melissa Lee, Brandon Ostler
Where: Independence
Strand: Intergrating Youth Media/Modern Media Makers
Session: Leading a Constructivist Media Decoding
Presenter(s): Christopher Sperry, Cyndy Scheibe
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Session: Promoting cognitive and social-emotional learning with App Generation: Three frameworks to explore mindfulness and respectful connectivity using media literacy.
Presenter(s): Yonty Friesem, Lynne Azarchi, Carolyn Jacobs
Where: Salon 3
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: Celebrating MLE Research & Praxis II
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Research and Praxis
1. Intersections of Literacy: How and Why Some High-School English Teachers use Popular Media for Instruction
Presenter(s): Katherin Garland
2. Changing Ecologies of Literacy: Connecting Communication, Critical Thinking, and the Common Core
Presenter(s): April Leach
Friday 4:15pm – 5:30pm
Please join us for an exciting plenary session on “Media and Information Literacy Around the Globe”.
This session will include the following speakers;
*An introduction from Alton Grizzle, Programme Specialist in Communication and Information for UNESCO (based in France)
*A welcome from Jordi Torrent, Media and Information Literacy Initiatives, Project Manager for the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC)
*Presentations from scholars representing the International University MILID Network (MILID- media and information literacy and intercultural dialogue) Universities to be represented include: Autonomous University of Barcelona (Barcelona, Spain). Queensland University of Technology (Brisbane, Australia); University of Sao Paulo (Sao Paulo, Brazil); Tsinghua University (Beijing, China) Cairo University (Cairo, Egypt); University of the West Indies (Mona, Jamaica); Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University (Fes, Morocco); Temple University (Philadelphia, USA); Hosei University (Tokyo, Japan); Western University (Ontario, Canada); University of the South Pacific (Suva, Fiji); University of Guadalajara (Guadalajara, Mexico); University of Gothenburg (Gothenburg, Sweden); Punjabi University (Patiala, India)
The International University MIL Network was created to enhance intercultural and cooperative research on MIL and to encourage cross-regional MIL initiatives focusing on issues such as cultural diversity, representation, and inclusivity. Working together, the participant universities cross cultural barriers and engage in global dialogue and cooperation. Together, the universities promote and support other global research and capacity building media and information literacy initiatives that reinforce civic participation through open, free and independent media and information systems that favor intercultural dialogue and cooperation.
Friday 6:00pm – 7:30pm
Special event: NAMLE awards and International MIL award. Please join us for a special evening at the Perelman Theater at the Kimmel Center. (This location is just a few blocks from the hotel.) Doors open at 6:00pm and the ceremony begins at 6:30pm.
Friday 7:30pm
Dinner on your own.
Saturday, June 27, 2015
Saturday 7:30am
Registration Begins
Saturday 8:00am – 8:30am
Breakfast
Saturday 8:30am – 9:15am
Media Industry Plenary
Educators often focus on curriculum needs and activities inside the classroom — and rarely have the time or contacts to build their knowledge about the media industry.
This panel discussion will feature three experts in digital and social media;
Makeda Mays Green: co-founder of Digi Play and former director of education & research, digital media at Sesame Workshop
Erica Branch-Ridley: executive producer, creative development & production Hispanic Information and Telecommunications Network
Brooke Oberwetter: manager of external affairs for policy in Facebook’s Washington, DC, office
Get a behind the scenes look at how content is developed, how audiences are engaged and how policies are developed.
Saturday 9:15am – 10:00am
David W. Brown, President’s Address and Michelle Ciulla Lipkin, State of NAMLE
Saturday 10:15am – 11:15am
Session: Pushing Back: Using Popular Culture and Media Literacy Strategies to Teach Drug Prevention
Presenter(s): David Cooper Moore, Renee Hobbs
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneer
Session: Media Literacy Education and Green Cultural Citizenship
Presenter(s): Sox Sperry, Kelsey Greene, Antonio Lopez, Jennifer Rauch
Where: Salon 3
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: GAPMIL Consultation Session
Presenter(s): Carolyn Wilson, Sherri Hope Culver
Where: Georgian
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: Celebrating MLE across P-12 Classrooms
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
1. A Key Role of Media Literacy for P-12 Teachers: Vetting the Curriculum
Presenter(s): Gretchen Schwarz, Brandi Ray
2. Using Critical Media Literacy to engage English Language Learners
Presenter(s): Jeff Share
3. Pop Culture Scriptwriting: Common Core Meets Media Literacy
Presenter(s): Peter Gutierrez
Session: 5 Minute Media Monologues: Gender Issues
Where: Independence
1. Taking on Gender Stereotypes through Media Literacy Lessons for 3rd Grade
Presenter(s): Cyndy Scheibe
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
2. Young children’s STEM interests and gendered stereotyping
Presenter(s): Molly Schlesinger
Strand: Research and Praxis
3. Finding an Intersection Between Media Literacy Education and Gender Studies to Help Students Reflect on Gender Stereotypes in the Media
Presenter(s): Elizaveta Friesem
Strand: Research and Praxis
4. A Revolution to Make Over the Media
Presenter(s): Michelle Cove
Strand: Youth Media
5. Miss Representation: How Film and Curriculum Support Youth Media Making
Presenter(s): Aaminah Norris
Strand: Youth Media
Saturday 11:30am – 12:30pm
Session: Who’s Watching Who? Big Data: Information Privacy in a Media Saturated World
Presenter(s): Belinha De Abreu, Tessa Jolls, Paul Mihailidis, Kat Stewart, Carolyn Wilson
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers: Privacy Issues
Session: Using Arts Education and the National Core Arts Standards to Enrich Media Literacy Education
Presenter(s): Benjamin Thevenin, Amy Peterson-Jensen
Where: Georgian
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Session: 5 Minute Media Monologues: The Internationalization of MLE
Where: Salon 3
1. Mining to Connect to Culture: Using Minecraft for understanding and connection with new cultural ways of being and communicating
Presenter(s): Denise Chapman
Strand: Research and Praxis
2. How do university students consider privacy issues: A case study in Japan
Presenter(s): Kyoko Murakami
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
3. Using Media Literacy Education to Create an Intercultural Dialogue in the Classroom
Presenter(s): Elizaveta Friesem
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
4. Intercultural Dialogue by video letter and digital storytelling between China and Japan
Presenter(s): Jun Sakamoto
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
5. Diversifying the Media Literacy Movement in the United States
Presenter(s): Jayne Cubbage
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
6. Media Literacy in South Korea: Use of Media Literacy for Multicultural Education
Presenter(s): Jiwon Yoon
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: Crowdsourcing MLE Content
Where: Salon 2
1. Popular Culture By Design: Building a Crowd-Sourced Database of Pop Culture Media Clips for Media Literacy Teachers and Instructional Designers
Presenter(s): Gregory Williams
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
2. The Digital International Media Literacy eBook Project (DIMLE) Net-Working Communities
Presenter(s): Art Silverblatt, Antonio Lopez, Jessica Brown
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
3. The Media Literacy Exchange: A Proposal for an Interactive Platform for Sharing Media Decoding Activities and Documents
Presenter(s): Christopher Sperry
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Session: 5 Minute Media Monologues: Integrating Youth Media
Where: Independence
1. Video Games as Teachable Texts for Connecting Students to Diverse Narratives and Intercultural Exploration
Presenter(s): Brady Nash
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue, Integrating Youth Media
2. Session: Storify-ing your Media Literacy Curriculum
Presenter(s): David Magolis
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
3. Students Asking the Right Questions; Students Speak About Media Literacy; Diversifying Our Texts; Including All Students
Presenter(s): Christopher Sperry
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue, Integrating Youth Media
4. REACT to FILM: Combining Media Literacy & Civic Engagement
Presenter(s): Dahlia Graham,Katerina Downward
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue, Integrating Youth Media
5. Media Lunacy for Media Literacy: Resources for Using Silly Media for Savvy Media Use
Presenter(s): Michael RobbGrieco
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Saturday 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Lunch Break & Exhibit Hall
Saturday 1:45pm – 2:45pm
Session: Media Literacy in Higher Ed: Digital Scholarship, Media Labs, and Information Literacy
Presenter(s): Sarah Evelyn Bordac, Carina Cournoyer, Scott Spicer
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Session: Designing and Implementing Professional Development in Digital Literacy: Lessons Learned from the Media Education Lab
Presenter(s): Julie Coiro, Rhys Daunic, Yonty Friesem, Renee Hobbs
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Research and Praxis
Session: Assessing Media Literacy by Examining Students’ Questioning Habits
Presenter(s): Theresa Redmond, Evelien Schilder, David Cooper Moore
Where: Georgian
Strand: Research and Praxis
Session: No Encounter, No Dialogue- Reconsidering ‘Connectivity’ Through Media Literacy Practices
Presenter(s): Mariko Murata, Yuko Tsuchiya, Masako Miyata, Mamiko Hayashida
Where: Salon 3
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Saturday 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Session: Come to Our Classroom! Experience a New Middle School Digital Media Literacy Program
Presenter(s): Diana Graber, Cynthia Lieberman, Patti Connolly
Where: Salon 1
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
Session: Special Education: New Opportunities in Media Literacy Education
Presenter(s): Yonty Friesem, Jaclyn Kahn, Donnell Probst
Where: Salon 2
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: Internationalizing MLE through Youth Media
Where: Salon 3
1. Addressing the Global Digital Divide through Youth Media Production
Presenter(s): Heather Andrews
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
2. Explosion of We-Media and iMedia in China’s Mass Education and National Awareness of Media Literacy
Presenter(s): Han Liu
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
3. Promoting Media Education in Africa: Nigeria as a Study Case
Presenter(s): Kuha Indyer
Strand: Youth Media
4. Fighting social exclusion through media literacy
Presenter(s): Fatimata Ly-Fall
Strand: Intercultural/International Dialogue
Session: Celebrating Youth Empowerment through MLE
Where: Independence
1. Moving Beyond the Single Story: Using Film to Engage Under-Represented Youth
Presenter(s): Bianca Laureano, Tiauna Clark
Strand: Explorers and Pioneers
2. PeaceOpoly- a platform for civic engagement and social accountability while inspiring a generation of youth media journalists.
Presenter(s): Njideka Harry, Lee Rother
Strand: Youth Media
3. Here I Am: Empowering youth to explore and communicate identity and personal perspective through digital media
Presenter(s): Lucy Eagleson
Strand: Youth Media
Saturday 4:15pm – 5:30pm
Please join us for the closing event. We will be screening projects from our youth media program, Modern Media Makers. We will also hear concluding commentary from attendees and conference leadership.